Nations by Numbers

Rankings ยท Health and living standards

Countries by primary enrolment

Primary school enrolment (% gross), latest available year for each of 190 countries. Sierra Leone ranks first at 162.1%. Click a column heading to sort.

#CountryValueScaleYear
1Sierra Leone162.1%2024
2Rwanda149.6%2024
3Malawi139.0%2024
4Sint Maarten (Dutch part)135.1%2023
5Madagascar132.7%2024
6Nepal128.6%2025
7Turks and Caicos Islands125.1%2024
8St. Kitts and Nevis121.1%2023
9Papua New Guinea121.1%2023
10Uzbekistan120.9%2025
11Namibia120.7%2024
12Monaco120.6%2024
13Timor-Leste119.7%2023
14Mozambique119.2%2022
15Congo, Dem. Rep.117.6%2023
16Morocco116.6%2024
17Eswatini116.5%2023
18Zambia115.6%2024
19Bhutan114.9%2024
20Sweden114.9%2024
21Cameroon114.4%2024
22Togo114.3%2024
23Venezuela, RB113.7%2024
24Peru112.8%2024
25Vanuatu112.5%2024
26Antigua and Barbuda112.3%2023
27Afghanistan112.2%2023
28Albania111.5%2024
29St. Vincent and the Grenadines111.4%2024
30India111.0%2025
31Portugal111.0%2023
32Grenada110.6%2024
33Fiji110.4%2024
34Nicaragua109.5%2023
35Botswana109.3%2022
36Cambodia109.0%2024
37Tonga108.8%2024
38United Arab Emirates108.0%2024
39Benin108.0%2022
40Aruba107.7%2024
41Moldova107.6%2024
42Mauritius107.3%2024
43Palau106.9%2024
44Bangladesh106.5%2024
45Viet Nam106.3%2024
46Montenegro106.1%2023
47Azerbaijan105.6%2024
48Algeria105.5%2025
49Mauritania105.4%2024
50Poland105.4%2024
51Cyprus105.3%2024
52Colombia104.8%2022
53Costa Rica104.8%2024
54Uruguay104.5%2023
55Tunisia104.4%2023
56Brazil104.3%2024
57Netherlands104.2%2023
58Saudi Arabia104.0%2024
59Italy103.6%2023
60France103.4%2024
61Hong Kong SAR, China103.2%2024
62Cabo Verde103.0%2022
63Spain102.9%2024
64Hungary102.9%2024
65Slovak Republic102.8%2024
66Germany102.6%2024
67Argentina102.5%2023
68Turkiye102.4%2023
69Mexico102.3%2024
70United Kingdom102.2%2023
71Liechtenstein102.1%2021
72Belgium102.1%2023
73Greece102.0%2023
74Armenia102.0%2024
75Iran, Islamic Rep.102.0%2023
76Dominican Republic101.9%2024
77Marshall Islands101.8%2024
78Gibraltar101.8%2024
79South Africa101.8%2023
80Guatemala101.5%2024
81Austria101.3%2024
82Switzerland101.2%2024
83Bosnia and Herzegovina101.2%2023
84Croatia101.2%2023
85Tuvalu101.1%2024
86Japan101.1%2023
87Samoa101.0%2024
88Ghana101.0%2024
89Slovenia100.9%2023
90Korea, Rep.100.9%2024
91Thailand100.7%2025
92Burundi100.6%2025
93Lithuania100.5%2024
94Gambia, The100.4%2025
95Indonesia100.4%2025
96Singapore100.2%2023
97Andorra99.9%2024
98Denmark99.8%2024
99Maldives99.7%2024
100Czechia99.7%2023
101China99.6%2024
102Australia99.6%2024
103Chile99.5%2024
104Georgia99.4%2024
105Luxembourg99.2%2024
106Kyrgyz Republic99.0%2025
107Finland98.9%2024
108Jordan98.6%2024
109Norway98.5%2024
110South Sudan98.4%2024
111Trinidad and Tobago98.3%2024
112Kenya98.2%2023
113Iceland98.2%2023
114Cuba98.1%2024
115Estonia97.8%2024
116Russian Federation97.7%2023
117Malta97.7%2023
118Dominica97.7%2025
119Latvia97.6%2024
120Qatar97.6%2024
121Guyana97.6%2024
122Israel97.4%2024
123Kazakhstan97.3%2025
124Jamaica97.3%2024
125Ecuador97.2%2023
126Comoros97.0%2024
127United States97.0%2022
128Panama96.9%2024
129Bahrain96.9%2024
130Belarus96.8%2024
131St. Lucia96.8%2024
132Egypt, Arab Rep.96.7%2024
133New Zealand96.7%2024
134Belize96.5%2024
135Ireland96.5%2022
136North Macedonia96.3%2023
137Serbia96.0%2024
138Tajikistan95.8%2024
139Cayman Islands95.7%2024
140Turkmenistan95.7%2024
141Bulgaria95.3%2024
142Kiribati95.3%2024
143Canada95.0%2023
144Brunei Darussalam94.8%2024
145Oman94.7%2024
146Naoero94.4%2025
147Philippines94.0%2024
148Bolivia93.7%2024
149San Marino93.5%2024
150Seychelles93.4%2024
151Ukraine93.3%2024
152Cote d'Ivoire93.3%2024
153Lao PDR93.1%2025
154Zimbabwe93.1%2024
155Bahamas, The92.9%2024
156Bermuda92.9%2023
157Tanzania92.7%2024
158Mongolia92.3%2024
159Suriname91.9%2024
160Sri Lanka91.5%2023
161West Bank and Gaza91.4%2023
162Malaysia90.4%2024
163El Salvador89.9%2024
164Macao SAR, China89.8%2024
165Eritrea89.7%2022
166Nigeria89.6%2023
167Paraguay89.4%2024
168Chad88.5%2024
169Puerto Rico (US)87.9%2024
170Congo, Rep.87.9%2023
171Angola86.7%2023
172Senegal85.3%2024
173Romania84.9%2023
174Ethiopia84.4%2024
175Barbados83.9%2024
176Pakistan83.7%2024
177Kuwait82.4%2021
178Micronesia, Fed. Sts.82.2%2024
179Solomon Islands81.8%2024
180Lebanon81.8%2024
181Syrian Arab Republic81.4%2024
182Lesotho80.2%2024
183Curacao79.3%2024
184Honduras79.0%2024
185Burkina Faso77.2%2024
186Mali72.8%2023
187British Virgin Islands72.8%2024
188Liberia66.6%2022
189Niger64.7%2024
190Somalia, Fed. Rep.20.9%2023

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (Primary school enrolment (% gross)), updated 8 October 2026.