Nations by Numbers

Rankings ยท Health and living standards

Countries by internet users

Internet users (% of population), latest available year for each of 186 countries. Saudi Arabia ranks first at 100.0%. Click a column heading to sort.

#CountryValueScaleYear
1Saudi Arabia100.0%2024
2Kuwait100.0%2025
3Bahrain100.0%2024
4United Arab Emirates100.0%2024
5Denmark99.8%2024
6Luxembourg99.1%2025
7Monaco99.0%2024
8Norway99.0%2024
9Liechtenstein98.3%2024
10Iceland98.2%2024
11Qatar98.1%2024
12Malaysia98.0%2024
13Korea, Rep.97.9%2024
14San Marino97.4%2024
15Switzerland97.3%2025
16Ireland97.2%2024
17Netherlands97.0%2024
18Brunei Darussalam96.3%2024
19Australia96.1%2024
20Belgium95.8%2024
21Sweden95.8%2025
22Spain95.8%2024
23Hong Kong SAR, China95.8%2024
24Jordan95.6%2024
25Chile95.6%2024
26United Kingdom95.5%2024
27Oman95.3%2024
28United States94.7%2024
29Andorra94.4%2024
30Singapore94.4%2024
31Russian Federation94.4%2024
32Canada94.4%2024
33Belarus94.3%2024
34Malta93.9%2024
35Hungary93.8%2024
36Finland93.7%2024
37New Zealand93.5%2024
38Germany93.5%2024
39Kazakhstan93.4%2024
40North Macedonia93.1%2025
41Latvia92.7%2024
42Bahamas, The92.5%2024
43Estonia92.2%2024
44Kyrgyz Republic92.0%2024
45Uruguay92.0%2024
46Austria91.9%2025
47China91.6%2025
48Romania91.3%2024
49Bhutan91.3%2024
50Morocco91.2%2024
51Dominican Republic91.0%2024
52Thailand90.9%2024
53Azerbaijan90.8%2025
54Slovenia90.8%2024
55Jamaica90.1%2024
56Macao SAR, China89.8%2024
57Slovak Republic89.8%2024
58Turkiye89.8%2025
59Argentina89.7%2024
60Cyprus89.6%2024
61Uzbekistan89.5%2024
62Kiribati89.4%2024
63Italy89.2%2024
64Lithuania89.2%2024
65Montenegro88.9%2024
66France88.7%2024
67Poland88.6%2024
68Portugal88.5%2024
69Israel88.2%2024
70Seychelles87.8%2024
71Serbia87.7%2024
72Czechia87.7%2024
73Suriname87.4%2023
74Puerto Rico (US)87.3%2022
75Costa Rica87.2%2024
76West Bank and Gaza86.6%2023
77Greece86.3%2024
78Bosnia and Herzegovina86.1%2024
79Albania85.9%2024
80Japan85.5%2024
81Iran, Islamic Rep.85.3%2024
82Maldives85.2%2024
83Mongolia85.1%2024
84Brazil84.5%2024
85Viet Nam84.2%2024
86Palau83.9%2024
87Georgia83.8%2024
88Croatia83.6%2024
89Mexico83.1%2024
90Naoero83.0%2024
91Guyana83.0%2024
92Ukraine82.5%2024
93Bulgaria82.4%2024
94Trinidad and Tobago82.2%2024
95Dominica82.0%2024
96Peru82.0%2024
97Libya82.0%2024
98Paraguay81.6%2024
99Iraq81.5%2024
100Armenia81.3%2024
101Lebanon80.6%2024
102Belize80.0%2024
103Bolivia79.7%2024
104Colombia79.3%2024
105South Africa78.4%2024
106Algeria77.4%2024
107Moldova77.4%2024
108Ecuador77.2%2024
109St. Kitts and Nevis76.9%2024
110Venezuela, RB76.7%2024
111Tunisia76.5%2024
112St. Vincent and the Grenadines76.2%2024
113Cabo Verde74.7%2024
114Fiji74.7%2024
115Egypt, Arab Rep.74.6%2024
116Mauritius73.3%2024
117Indonesia72.8%2024
118Panama72.8%2024
119Antigua and Barbuda72.7%2024
120Ghana72.2%2024
121Cuba70.5%2024
122Barbados70.4%2024
123Grenada70.2%2024
124India70.0%2025
125Gabon68.7%2024
126Cambodia68.5%2024
127St. Lucia68.2%2024
128Tonga67.4%2024
129Philippines67.3%2024
130El Salvador66.5%2024
131Marshall Islands65.9%2024
132Lao PDR65.6%2024
133Djibouti65.3%2024
134Namibia64.9%2024
135Eswatini63.4%2024
136Equatorial Guinea63.3%2024
137Nicaragua61.4%2024
138Guatemala60.2%2024
139Senegal60.1%2024
140Sao Tome and Principe59.1%2024
141Honduras58.6%2024
142Botswana57.5%2024
143Pakistan57.3%2024
144Tajikistan55.8%2024
145Sri Lanka54.6%2024
146Bangladesh53.4%2024
147Lesotho51.8%2024
148Gambia, The49.5%2024
149Haiti47.9%2024
150Congo, Rep.47.3%2024
151Nepal46.3%2024
152Cameroon46.3%2024
153Mauritania45.8%2024
154Zimbabwe41.6%2024
155Cote d'Ivoire41.4%2024
156Nigeria41.2%2024
157Angola40.7%2024
158Micronesia, Fed. Sts.39.5%2024
159Togo39.5%2024
160Mali36.8%2024
161Timor-Leste35.0%2021
162Kenya35.0%2024
163Benin34.0%2024
164Guinea33.3%2024
165Comoros32.5%2024
166Liberia32.2%2024
167Rwanda31.7%2024
168Tanzania31.2%2024
169Guinea-Bissau29.8%2024
170Solomon Islands29.0%2024
171Burkina Faso28.3%2024
172Somalia, Fed. Rep.27.9%2024
173Sierra Leone25.1%2024
174Ethiopia21.9%2024
175Mozambique20.5%2024
176Congo, Dem. Rep.19.7%2024
177Malawi19.0%2024
178Papua New Guinea18.8%2024
179Madagascar18.7%2024
180Zambia17.1%2024
181Afghanistan16.1%2024
182Niger15.6%2024
183Central African Republic13.8%2024
184Chad12.6%2024
185Uganda8.9%2024
186Burundi8.6%2024

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (Internet users (% of population)), updated 8 October 2026.