Nations by Numbers

Rankings ยท Economy

Countries by inflation

Inflation, consumer prices (annual %), latest available year for each of 180 countries. Argentina ranks first at 219.88%. Click a column heading to sort.

#CountryValueScaleYear
1Argentina219.88%2024
2Sudan138.81%2022
3Zimbabwe104.71%2022
4South Sudan91.44%2024
5Iran, Islamic Rep.42.17%2025
6Turkiye34.88%2025
7Burundi34.13%2025
8Haiti28.64%2025
9Malawi28.37%2025
10Nigeria23.01%2025
11Angola20.16%2025
12Bolivia19.52%2025
13Lebanon14.60%2025
14Ghana14.20%2025
15Egypt, Arab Rep.14.07%2025
16Zambia13.91%2025
17Ethiopia13.23%2025
18Ukraine12.73%2025
19Gambia, The11.56%2024
20Kazakhstan11.38%2025
21Sao Tome and Principe11.05%2025
22West Bank and Gaza9.81%2025
23Suriname9.21%2025
24Uzbekistan8.80%2025
25Bangladesh8.77%2025
26Russian Federation8.72%2025
27Mongolia8.61%2025
28Liberia8.32%2025
29Kyrgyz Republic8.21%2025
30Madagascar8.05%2025
31Moldova7.76%2025
32Lao PDR7.74%2025
33Sierra Leone7.49%2025
34Romania7.19%2025
35Belarus6.60%2025
36Kiribati6.51%2025
37Rwanda5.91%2025
38Azerbaijan5.62%2025
39Tonga5.59%2025
40Micronesia, Fed. Sts.5.41%2022
41Tunisia5.15%2025
42Colombia5.14%2025
43Brazil5.02%2025
44Estonia4.83%2025
45Uruguay4.65%2025
46Honduras4.60%2025
47Bulgaria4.58%2025
48Papua New Guinea4.42%2025
49Hungary4.41%2025
50Mozambique4.37%2025
51Lesotho4.27%2025
52Chile4.21%2025
53Iceland4.09%2025
54North Macedonia4.07%2025
55Kenya4.07%2025
56Paraguay4.04%2025
57Maldives4.01%2025
58Jamaica4.00%2025
59Slovak Republic4.00%2025
60Bosnia and Herzegovina3.98%2025
61Montenegro3.90%2025
62Serbia3.89%2025
63United Kingdom3.88%2025
64Dominican Republic3.87%2025
65Georgia3.87%2025
66Kosovo3.86%2025
67Poland3.81%2025
68Mexico3.81%2025
69Lithuania3.79%2025
70Latvia3.75%2025
71Croatia3.69%2025
72Mauritius3.67%2025
73Uganda3.58%2025
74Guinea3.57%2025
75St. Kitts and Nevis3.56%2023
76Bhutan3.56%2025
77Pakistan3.55%2025
78Austria3.53%2025
79Namibia3.51%2025
80Cameroon3.40%2025
81Tajikistan3.39%2025
82Solomon Islands3.36%2025
83Guyana3.33%2025
84Tanzania3.33%2025
85Viet Nam3.31%2025
86Armenia3.31%2025
87Mali3.28%2025
88Comoros3.25%2025
89South Africa3.21%2025
90Netherlands3.20%2025
91Japan3.17%2025
92Israel3.04%2025
93Norway3.04%2025
94United States2.95%2024
95Equatorial Guinea2.92%2024
96Australia2.87%2025
97New Zealand2.84%2025
98Spain2.67%2025
99Botswana2.66%2025
100Nepal2.65%2025
101Dominica2.53%2025
102Greece2.48%2025
103Belgium2.47%2025
104Czechia2.46%2025
105Congo, Rep.2.40%2025
106India2.40%2025
107Slovenia2.37%2025
108Malta2.36%2025
109Kuwait2.36%2025
110Cambodia2.35%2025
111Cabo Verde2.34%2025
112Portugal2.34%2025
113San Marino2.30%2025
114Luxembourg2.26%2025
115Samoa2.21%2025
116Ireland2.21%2025
117Germany2.17%2025
118Albania2.15%2025
119Korea, Rep.2.12%2025
120Nicaragua2.08%2025
121Canada2.07%2025
122Saudi Arabia2.04%2025
123St. Lucia2.03%2025
124Indonesia1.91%2025
125Denmark1.89%2025
126Libya1.84%2025
127Gabon1.77%2025
128Jordan1.77%2025
129Philippines1.66%2025
130Mauritania1.55%2025
131Italy1.53%2025
132Peru1.53%2025
133Guatemala1.49%2025
134Senegal1.46%2025
135Hong Kong SAR, China1.44%2025
136Algeria1.42%2025
137Malaysia1.38%2025
138Antigua and Barbuda1.37%2025
139Qatar1.27%2024
140United Arab Emirates1.25%2025
141Bahamas, The1.11%2025
142Benin1.10%2025
143Belize1.06%2025
144Central African Republic1.00%2025
145Trinidad and Tobago0.99%2025
146Oman0.97%2025
147France0.94%2025
148Singapore0.90%2025
149Guinea-Bissau0.87%2025
150Barbados0.85%2025
151St. Vincent and the Grenadines0.82%2025
152Ecuador0.71%2025
153Morocco0.70%2025
154Sweden0.68%2025
155Vanuatu0.66%2025
156Grenada0.61%2025
157Togo0.43%2025
158Timor-Leste0.43%2025
159Macao SAR, China0.33%2025
160Finland0.33%2025
161Iraq0.30%2025
162Seychelles0.30%2025
163El Salvador0.26%2025
164Switzerland0.15%2025
165Cyprus0.13%2025
166Cote d'Ivoire0.13%2025
167China0.06%2025
168Costa Rica-0.07%2025
169Thailand-0.13%2025
170Bahrain-0.14%2025
171Panama-0.19%2025
172Brunei Darussalam-0.30%2025
173Djibouti-0.31%2025
174Palau-0.42%2025
175Burkina Faso-0.59%2025
176Fiji-1.38%2025
177Chad-3.91%2025
178Niger-4.45%2025
179Sri Lanka-4.76%2025
180Afghanistan-6.60%2024

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (Inflation, consumer prices (annual %)), updated 8 October 2026.