Nations by Numbers

Rankings ยท Economy

Countries by GDP growth

GDP growth (annual %), latest available year for each of 210 countries. Guyana ranks first at 19.34%. Click a column heading to sort.

#CountryValueScaleYear
1Guyana19.34%2025
2Northern Mariana Islands16.64%2022
3Libya13.37%2025
4Ireland12.34%2025
5Kyrgyz Republic11.10%2025
6Ethiopia9.77%2025
7Rwanda9.38%2025
8Monaco8.51%2024
9Tajikistan8.40%2025
10Zimbabwe8.11%2025
11Benin8.07%2025
12Viet Nam8.02%2025
13Bhutan8.01%2025
14Uzbekistan7.70%2025
15India7.57%2025
16Georgia7.46%2025
17Guinea7.45%2025
18Armenia7.20%2025
19Niger7.01%2025
20Timor-Leste6.98%2025
21Mongolia6.84%2025
22Aruba6.81%2024
23Senegal6.68%2025
24Paraguay6.64%2025
25Kazakhstan6.50%2025
26Cote d'Ivoire6.50%2025
27Djibouti6.50%2025
28Uganda6.33%2025
29Maldives6.31%2025
30Togo6.31%2025
31Turkmenistan6.30%2025
32Cabo Verde6.30%2025
33Palau6.29%2025
34Ghana5.95%2025
35Gambia, The5.89%2025
36Tanzania5.85%2025
37Guinea-Bissau5.82%2025
38Seychelles5.80%2025
39Congo, Dem. Rep.5.76%2025
40Papua New Guinea5.64%2025
41Turks and Caicos Islands5.64%2024
42Mali5.60%2025
43Chad5.59%2025
44Cambodia5.35%2025
45Burkina Faso5.29%2025
46Malaysia5.17%2025
47Indonesia5.11%2025
48Guam5.10%2022
49Curacao5.03%2024
50Singapore5.03%2025
51Liberia5.02%2025
52Antigua and Barbuda5.00%2025
53China4.96%2025
54Sri Lanka4.95%2025
55Nicaragua4.92%2025
56St. Martin (French part)4.90%2021
57Macao SAR, China4.67%2025
58Kenya4.63%2025
59Sierra Leone4.61%2025
60Morocco4.60%2025
61Costa Rica4.56%2025
62Lao PDR4.54%2025
63Saudi Arabia4.50%2025
64Central African Republic4.50%2025
65Nepal4.43%2025
66Grenada4.41%2025
67Philippines4.40%2025
68Egypt, Arab Rep.4.39%2025
69Argentina4.37%2025
70Panama4.35%2025
71West Bank and Gaza4.34%2025
72Guatemala4.28%2025
73Burundi4.24%2025
74Kiribati4.22%2025
75Samoa4.20%2025
76Eswatini4.19%2025
77Mauritania4.03%2025
78Nigeria4.01%2025
79United Arab Emirates3.99%2024
80Malta3.96%2025
81El Salvador3.91%2025
82Andorra3.87%2025
83Algeria3.82%2025
84Albania3.79%2025
85Cyprus3.77%2025
86Zambia3.76%2025
87Cayman Islands3.76%2024
88Comoros3.75%2025
89Honduras3.75%2025
90Ecuador3.73%2025
91Channel Islands3.72%2023
92Pakistan3.70%2025
93Solomon Islands3.62%2025
94Turkiye3.60%2025
95Kosovo3.59%2025
96Poland3.57%2025
97Bangladesh3.49%2025
98Hong Kong SAR, China3.49%2025
99North Macedonia3.49%2025
100Bahrain3.48%2025
101Peru3.43%2025
102Croatia3.40%2025
103Sint Maarten (Dutch part)3.40%2025
104St. Vincent and the Grenadines3.39%2025
105Bahamas, The3.38%2024
106Cameroon3.20%2025
107Fiji3.20%2025
108Mauritius3.15%2025
109Angola3.13%2025
110Bulgaria3.10%2025
111Congo, Rep.3.08%2025
112Sudan3.06%2025
113Vanuatu3.05%2025
114Dominica3.05%2025
115Madagascar3.00%2025
116Somalia, Fed. Rep.2.99%2025
117Israel2.93%2025
118Denmark2.93%2025
119Lithuania2.92%2025
120Qatar2.90%2025
121Jordan2.83%2025
122Spain2.82%2025
123Tonga2.80%2025
124Belize2.75%2025
125Montenegro2.74%2025
126Kuwait2.73%2025
127Barbados2.70%2025
128St. Kitts and Nevis2.69%2025
129Colombia2.64%2025
130Czechia2.58%2025
131Tunisia2.49%2025
132Gabon2.47%2025
133Chile2.46%2025
134Thailand2.44%2025
135Moldova2.42%2025
136Oman2.40%2025
137Brazil2.29%2025
138Marshall Islands2.28%2025
139United States2.16%2025
140Naoero2.14%2025
141Latvia2.14%2025
142Bosnia and Herzegovina2.13%2025
143Dominican Republic2.12%2025
144Greece2.07%2025
145Serbia2.03%2025
146Lesotho1.98%2025
147Bermuda1.89%2024
148Malawi1.89%2025
149Afghanistan1.87%2024
150Portugal1.86%2025
151Ukraine1.82%2025
152Suriname1.79%2025
153Uruguay1.78%2025
154Netherlands1.78%2025
155Canada1.74%2025
156American Samoa1.74%2022
157Namibia1.73%2025
158Tuvalu1.64%2025
159Venezuela, RB1.57%2025
160Sweden1.54%2025
161Azerbaijan1.45%2025
162United Kingdom1.39%2025
163Australia1.35%2025
164Switzerland1.30%2025
165Belarus1.30%2025
166Iceland1.28%2025
167Japan1.19%2025
168French Polynesia1.13%2024
169South Africa1.11%2025
170Norway1.09%2025
171Micronesia, Fed. Sts.1.06%2025
172Slovenia1.06%2025
173Sao Tome and Principe1.03%2025
174Korea, Rep.1.01%2025
175Russian Federation1.00%2025
176Belgium0.98%2025
177Greenland0.87%2023
178Faroe Islands0.84%2024
179France0.84%2025
180Slovak Republic0.81%2025
181Romania0.68%2025
182Brunei Darussalam0.67%2025
183Luxembourg0.64%2025
184Austria0.62%2025
185Estonia0.58%2025
186Mexico0.56%2025
187Italy0.54%2025
188Hungary0.51%2025
189New Zealand0.46%2025
190San Marino0.40%2023
191Puerto Rico (US)0.32%2025
192Germany0.24%2025
193Finland0.17%2025
194Jamaica0.08%2025
195Syrian Arab Republic-0.20%2022
196Mozambique-0.52%2025
197St. Lucia-0.57%2025
198Botswana-0.73%2025
199Trinidad and Tobago-0.79%2025
200Cuba-1.06%2024
201Virgin Islands (U.S.)-1.31%2022
202Bolivia-1.58%2025
203Myanmar-2.01%2025
204Isle of Man-2.04%2023
205Iraq-2.16%2025
206Haiti-2.71%2025
207Iran, Islamic Rep.-2.83%2025
208Equatorial Guinea-5.85%2025
209Lebanon-7.08%2024
210New Caledonia-13.50%2024

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (GDP growth (annual %)), updated 8 October 2026.